skip to Main Content

 

WE ARE COMMITTED TO TRANSPARENCY IN THE PROCESSING OF OUR USERS’ PERSONAL DATA. THEREFORE, THIS PRIVACY POLICY ESTABLISHES HOW THE COLLECTION, USE AND TRANSFER OF INFORMATION FROM USERS WHO ACCESS OR USE OUR WEBSITE IS MADE.

By accessing this website, you are aware that we are going to collect and use your personal information in the ways described in this Policy, under the rules of the General Data Protection Law (13.709/2018), Consumer Law, as well as other rules provided for in the Brazilian legal system.

You are agreeing to this policy and consenting to such collection, storage and use by subscribing to or using our products, services or any other features, technology or functionality we offer by accessing our website or by any other means.

It is noted that we may change this policy at any time, when it will be posted a revised and updated version on our websites. The revised version will come into effect as soon as it is made available on the website, regardless of prior notification, in which case it is the user’s responsibility to read and verify it each time they access our sites and services.

However, if the revised version includes a substantial change, we will notify you 30 days in advance, posting notice of the change on our own website. After the 30 days notice, you will be deemed to have agreed to any amendments made to this policy.

Important: Unsubscribe Policy (Opt-out)

The users of our services who receive our commercial messages via email may, at any time, stop receiving such content. To do so, just send an email to contato@lyncas.net informing you would like to opt out of such messages, or simply click on the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of each email.

How do we collect information about you?

When visitors write comments on the website, we collect the data presented in the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and browser data, and the pages they have accessed on our website to assist in spam detection.

When you sign up to receive updates from our website, to download any of our content, to buy one of our services, or any other activity in which we request your registration, we may collect the following types of information:

Account information your name, address, phone number, email address, qualifying data, such as ITIN , ID, profession, marital status and similar information.

We may require you to provide additional information that we may use to verify your identity or address, and also to manage risk, such as your date of birth, national registration number, nationality and other information of identification. We may also obtain information about you from a third party, like credit bureaus and identity verification services.

If you upload images to the website, avoid uploading images that contain embedded location data (EXIF GPS). Visitors can download these images from the website and extract their location data from them.

We may collect information about your computer or other access device for the purpose of fraud prevention and, in particular, copyright infringement that succeed to piracy. Finally, we may collect additional information about you through other means, such as contacts with our customer support team, the results of your survey responses, interactions with members of the administrative team or companies belonging to the same economic group.

How do we use cookies?

When you access our website, we, together with the companies we hire to track how our website is used, may place small data files called “cookies” on your computer. We send a “session cookie” to your computer when you visit our website. This type of cookie helps us to recognize you if you visit multiple pages on our website during the same session, so we don’t have to ask for your information on every page. At the end of the user session or when the browser is closed, this cookie will expire and will no longer have any effect. We also use persistent cookies for other purposes, to display your email address in a registration or login form, for instance, so you don’t have to re-enter your email address every time you want to register or access any of our services or products. We encode our cookies so that only we can interpret the information stored in them. You are allowed to decline our cookies if your browser allows it, but doing so may interfere with your use of our website. We use cookies to personalize our services, content and publicity, evaluate the effectiveness of promotions and promote trust and security. You might encounter third-party cookies when browsing our websites.

We use Google Analytics for the collection and processing of Data, in accordance with Google’s policies available at https://www.google.com/intl/pt-BR/policies/privacy/partners/, https://policies.google.com/privacy and https://policies.google.com/terms which the User must also agree to when accepting this Privacy Policy. Any uses made by Google or its partners of User Data, collected through this instrument will be the sole and exclusive responsibility of Google.

Purpose of data collection: the collected data is used to provided service supply on the website, apps or any other services that are offered to the user, in an interactive way, in order to plan, improve, expand, customize, that is, to make the User’s navigation more useful and relevant according to their  interest profiling, although general content is also offered; in addition, the data may also be directed so that the commercial, advertising or sponsored content presented to the User is displayed in order to optimize their experience on the websites, apps and electronic communications in general, as well as to support studies and generate general statistical data for informative and commercial purposes. Allow newsletters and emails to be sent when the User has expressly agreed to receive them.

Google Remarketing

We use Google Adwords Remarketing feature to place ads on Google partner websites. This feature makes it possible to identify that you have visited our website so that Google can display our ad to you on different websites. Several third-party providers, including Google, purchase advertising space on Internet sites. We eventually hire Google to show our ads in these spaces. In order to identify your visit to our website, other third-party providers as well as Google use cookies, in a similar way as explained in the section “How do we use cookies?”. You can disable Google’s use of cookies by going to the Ad Preferences Manager.

Facebook Remarketing

We use Facebook’s Remarketing feature to place ads within Facebook. This feature makes it possible to identify that you have visited our website, that way Facebook can display our ad to you within Facebook itself. In order to identify your visit to our website, other third-party providers as well as Google use cookies, in a similar way as explained in the section “How do we use cookies?”. If you see one of our ads on Facebook and you don’t want to see it anymore, in the ad itself there are options to hide and not see our ads in the future.

Linkedin Remarketing

We use Linkedin’s Remarketing feature to place ads within Linkedin. This feature makes it possible to identify that you have visited our website, that way Linkedin can display our ad to you within Linkedin itself. In order to identify your visit to our website, other third-party providers as well as Google use cookies, in a similar way as explained in the section “How do we use cookies?”. If you see one of our ads on Linkedin and you don’t want to see it anymore, in the ad itself there are options to hide and not see our ads in the future.

How we protect and store personal information

Throughout this policy, we have been using the term “personal information” to describe information that can be associated with a particular person and might be used to identify that person. We will not consider information that must remain anonymous as personal information, so that they do not identify a particular user. We store and process your personal information on our computers and we protect them under physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. We use computer protections such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorize access to personal information only to those employees who need it to fulfill their professional responsibilities, who do so in an ethical manner.

How we use collected personal information

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient and personalized experience. To this end, we use your personal information to:

  • Provide requested customer service and support;
  • Process transactions and send notices about the transactions;
  • Resolve disputes, collect fees and solve problems;
  • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  • Customize, evaluate and improve our services, in addition to the content and layout of our website;
  • Send targeted marketing materials, service update notices and promotional offers based on your communication preferences;
  • Compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties.

Marketing

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We might combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services, content and advertising. In case you do not wish to receive our marketing messages or participate in our ad personalization programs, you just need to indicate your preference by sending us an email to contato@lyncas.net  or by simply clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of all our emails.

How we share personal information with other parties

We might share your personal information with:

Contract service providers who collaborate on parts of our business operations (fraud and piracy prevention, billing activities, marketing, technology services). Our contracts state that the service providers only use the information in connection with the services they perform for us, and not for their own benefit.

Companies which we intend to merge with or acquire (If a merger goes through, we will require the newly incorporated entity to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information could be used against this policy, you will receive advance notice).

Law enforcement officers, government officials or other third parties when: we are required to do so by subpoena, court decision or similar legal procedure; we need to do this to comply with the law or credit card association rules; we are in cooperation with an ongoing police investigation; we have a good faith belief that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity.

Other third parties with your consent or guidance to do so. Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the legislation on the processing of personal information may be less stringent than in your country. In cases where our company and a partner jointly promote our Services, we may disclose certain personal information, such as the name, address and username of people who have signed up for our Services as a result of the joint promotion for the sole purpose of enabling us and the partner to evaluate the results of the promotion. In this case, personal information cannot be used by the partner for any other purpose. We will not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties in the ordinary course of business and only share your personal information with third parties as described in this policy.

 

To contact us simply write to contato@lyncas.net